FLAMES INVITE-ST. PAULS-JANESVILLE

Location:  Janesville Athletic Complex (Wuthering Hills Dr.)  Janesville
Race Schedule:  The first race will begin at 4:15 pm. The order of the 1 mile races will be:  4th Grade Girls; 4th Grade Boys; 5th Grade Girls; 5th Grade Boys; 6th Grade Girls; 6th Grade Boys; 7th Grade Girls; 8th Grade Girls.  The 1.5 mile races will be the 7th Grade Boys then the 8th Grade Boys.
Timing:  Pull Tags
Individual Awards: Awards will be handed out at the end of each race.  The top 5 runners in each grade will receive an award.
Team Scoring:  Team scores will be based on the top three runners in each grade and gender.  The top 3 places per grade, boys and girls, are added for a grade score.  All of the grade scores are then added for an overall school/team score.  The overall winner is the team with the lowest score.  If you are missing a runner in a grade you will get the value of the number of runners in their race plus 1 for each missing runner.  For example, if there are 30 runners in a race, you would get 31 points per missing runner.   (4th place + 31st place +31st place = 66 points towards team total)

KORTH PARK INVITE-ST. PAUL-LAKE MILLS

Location:  Korth Park, Lake Mills
Race Schedule:  The coach will assign each runner to a race (see below).  The first race will begin at 4:15 pm. The order of the races will be:  
--1 mile--4th & 5th Grade Girls; 4th & 5th Grade Boys; 6th & 7th Grade Girls; 5th & 6th Grade Boys
--1.5 mile--7th & 8th Grade Girls; 7th and 8th Grade Boys.  
--2 mile--7th & 8th Grade Boys
Timing:  Bibs.  A volunteer will be pulling off the bottom portion of the bib in the finish chute.
Individual Awards: Awards will be handed out at the end of each race.  The top 5 runners in each RACE will receive an award.
Team Scoring:  Team scores will be based on the top three runners in each grade and gender.  The top 3 places per grade, boys and girls, are added for a grade score.  All of the grade scores are then added for an overall school/team score.  The overall winner is the team with the lowest score.  If you are missing a runner in a grade you will get the value of the number of runners in their race plus 1 for each missing runner.  For example, if there are 30 runners in a race, you would get 31 points per missing runner.   (4th place + 31st place +31st place = 66 points towards team total)

ST.
PAUL 

OAKLAWN INVITE-OAKLAWN ACADEMY-EDGERTON

Location:  Oaklawn Academy-432 Liguori Rd (Head west on Hwy 106), Edgerton
Race Schedule:  The first race will begin at 4:40 pm. The order of the races will be:
4th grade boys and girls - 1 mile - 4:40
5th grade boys and girls - 1 mile - 4:55
6th grade boys and girls - 1 mile - 5:10
7th grade boys and girls - 1.5 miles - 5:25
8th grade boys and girls - 1.5 miles - 5:40
Timing:  Pull Tags

DEFENDER INVITE-PEACE LUTHERAN-SUN PRAIRIE

 
Defender
Invite

Location:  Sheehan Park, Sun Prairie
Race Schedule:  The coach will assign each runner to a race (see below).  The first race will begin at 4:00 pm. The order of the races will be:  
--1 mile--4th & 5th Grade Girls; 4th & 5th Grade Boys; 6th & 7th Grade Girls; 5th & 6th Grade Boys
--1.5 mile--7th & 8th Grade Girls; 7th and 8th Grade Boys.  
--2 mile--7th & 8th Grade Boys
Timing:  Pull tags
Individual Awards:  Awards will be handed out at the end of each race.  The top 5 runners in each RACE will receive an award.
Team Scoring:  Team scores will be based on the top three runners in each grade and gender.  The top 3 places per grade, boys and girls, are added for a grade score.  All of the grade scores are then added for an overall school/team score.  The overall winner is the team with the lowest score.  If you are missing a runner in a grade you will get the value of the number of runners in their race plus 1 for each missing runner.  For example, if there are 30 runners in a race, you would get 31 points per missing runner.  (4th place + 31st place +31st place = 66 points towards team total)

MIDWEST INVITE-CRAIG HIGH SCHOOL-JANESVILLE

Location:  Blackhawk Country Club, Janesville.  
--Start/Finish is located at the intersection of Palmer Dr & Sharon Rd
Race Schedule:  The race will start at approximately 12:30.  Boys and girls will run in one race that will include grades 4-8.  All runners will be running a 1 mile course.
Timing:  Chip Timing
Individual Awards:  Individual medals to top ten runners for each gender.
Team Scoring:  Team awards given to 1st place Boy Team and 1st place Girl Team.  Teams scored by top 5 runners, regardless of grade.

ST. MARYS INVITE-ST. MARYS-JANESVILLE


Location:  Palmer Park, Janesville
Race Schedule:  The first race will begin at 4:30 pm. The order of the races will be:
4th, 5th, 6th Grade Boys--1 Mile 
4th, 5th, 6th Grade Girls--1 Mile
7th & 8th Grade Boys--1.5 miles
7th & 8th Grade Girls--1.5 miles
Timing:   Chip Timing-Bibs need to be on the front of the shirts.  New in 2016
Individual Awards:  Awards will be handed out shortly upon the conclusion of the meet.
--The top 6 runners in each grade will receive an award, and all runners will receive a participant ribbon.
Team Scoring:  Team scores will be based on the top three runners in each grade and gender.  The top 3 places per grade, boys and girls, are added for a grade score.  All of the grade scores are then added for an overall school/team score.  The overall winner is the team with the lowest score.  If you are missing a runner in a grade you will get the value of the number of runners in their race plus 1 for each missing runner.  For example, if there are 30 runners in a race, you would get 31 points per missing runner.  (4th place + 31st place +31st place = 66 points towards team total)

ST. WILLIAMS INVITE-ST. WILLIAMS-JANESVILLE

Location:  Rockport Park, Janesville
Race Schedule:  The first race will begin at 4:30 pm. The order of the races will be:
4th Grade Boys and Girls--1 Mile;  5th Grade Boys and Girls--1 Mile;  6th Grade Boys and Girls--1 Mile;  
7th Grade Boys and Girls--1 Mile;  8th Grade Boys and Girls--1 Mile
Timing:  Pull tags
Individual Awards:  The top 4 runners will receive an award, There will not be an awards ceremony.
Team Scoring:  Team scores will be based on the top three runners in each grade and gender.  The top 3 places per grade, boys and girls, are added for a grade score.  All of the grade scores are then added for an overall school/team score.  The overall winner is the team with the lowest score.  If you are missing a runner in a grade you will get the value of the number of runners in their race plus 1 for each missing runner.  For example, if there are 30 runners in a race, you would get 31 points per missing runner.  (4th place + 31st place +31st place = 66 points towards team total)

GRADE SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE-
WISCONSIN LUTHERAN COLLEGE-WEST ALLIS

Location:  West Allis, Greenfield Park
Race Schedule:  The girls race starts at 5:00 pm and the boys at 5:30 pm.  Both races are 1.5 miles
GSCCC Team & Individual Qualifying:
--Individuals who have placed in the top 40% of a 7th and 8th grade race in the current cross country season.
--Teams can have maximum of eight runners that have competed in a 7th and 8th grade race and placed in the top 40% in the meets final team standings.
--If your school has four individual qualifiers you may bring a team of eight runners.
--The eight can be of any grade combination, but four of the eight MUST have qualified as individuals.
--4th, 5th and 6th grade runners can qualify to compete if they have placed in the top 40% of a 7th and 8th grade race, or run times that would have placed them in the top 40% of the 7th and 8th grade race, or if they are part of a team that qualified

SJS Qualifications:
--Boys:  qualifying time: for 1 mile = 7:00 & for 1.5 mile = 11:15
--Girls:  qualifying time: for 1 mile = 8:00 & for 1.5 mile = 12:30
--If an 8th grader qualifies they are automatically in.
--The rest of the team will be determined by the number of times that they have qualified during the season.
for example, if Joe qualifies in 4 races and James qualifies in 3, Joe would go ahead of James.
--If there is a tie between 2 runners, the runner with the fastest average time will go.
--The last race to qualify is the race one week before the GSCCC (I need to register them before our home meet)
--The kids will usually have 7 chances to qualify
--If a runner misses a meet that counts as a missed opportunity
Awards:  Medals will be given out to the top 25 finishers and trophies to the top four teams in each race.  
Each runner will receive a t-shirt.
Team Scoring:  Maximum of 8 runners per gender.  Top four runners score for team total.
Departure:  From St Joes at 3:15.  I would like to walk the course with all the runners before the race.